Privacy policy

Last updated: June 12, 2021

This page describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use our website and the services
we offer, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve our website and services.
By using our website or any of our services, you agree to the collection and
use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Types of data collected

There are various types of data we may collect on this website (for different purposes), described below.

Personal data

While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name & last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Usage data

Usage data

Usage data is collected automatically when using our website, and may include information such as:

  • Your device’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Browser version
  • Visited pages
  • Time spent on those pages
  • Time and date of your visit
  • Unique device identifiers

Mobile usage data

When you access our services by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically.

This information includes,
but is not limited to:

  • The type of mobile device you use
  • Your mobile device’s unique ID
  • The IP address of your mobile device
  • Your mobile operating system
  • The type of mobile Internet browser you use
  • Unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you access our services through a mobile device.

Cookies & tracking

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track and store certain information, and to improve and analyze our website. The technologies we use may include:

  • Browser cookies: Small files placed on your device to store data, which may be essential to some of our services.
  • Flash cookies: Locally stored objects to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our services.
  • Web beacons: Used to check what pages users visited or what emails they opened, and for other related website statistics (e.g. recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Use of personal data

Embrace Autism may use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To monitor our services: To provide and maintain our services, including to monitor the usage of our services.
  • To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the services. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the services that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance, and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the services provided.
  • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To give you updates: To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.
  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by us about our services and our users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our services, products, marketing, and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With service providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our services, or to contact you.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Retention of personal data

Embrace Autism will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in our policy.

We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Embrace Autism will also retain usage sata for internal analysis purposes. Usage sata is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of personal data

Your information—including personal data—is processed at Embrace Autism’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Embrace Autism will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of personal data

Business transactions

If Embrace Autism Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Embrace Autism may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

Embrace Autism may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Embrace Autism
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services
  • Protect the personal safety of our clients, or any users of our website
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us.

But keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet
or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect
your personal data—and use HIPAA-compliant services—we cannot
guarantee its absolute security.

Privacy policy changes

We may change our policy from time to time. If we do, you will always
find the updated policy on this page. The date of the last revision
to our privacy policy is located at the top of this page.

If you continue to use Embrace Autism after those changes
are in effect, you agree to the new policy.

If the changes are significant, we may provide a more
prominent notice, and ask your consent if required.

We’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way,
but we welcome your questions and comments on this policy.